U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A female asked:

I quit smoking 4 days ago i also have beentakeing two azo pills a day is it safe to take a ni otine test yet?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Urine Cotaine Test: Cotaine will be present in blood tests for about 2 weeks and in urine for several weeks more. A lot depends on what level is chosen as the cutoff for positive or negative. Good for you on quitting. Keep it up. I do not know if Azo changes the test results.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
