U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned about sharp pains and aches in my left ovary which can last 3-4 days b4 periods and more clots than before. trying to concieve

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Increased clots/pain: Any odor/ discahrge? itching? I would get checked for a vaginitis. I have seen left sided pain with yeast infections and mycoplasma/ureoplasma overgrowth ( yeast treat with antifungals, myco/ureo with Zithromax) or can be pre-menstrual . The increased clots could be variation ,stress or related to infection . f/u with doctor urgent care Good luck
Dr. Donovan Young
Dentistry 30 years experience
Time to see your Gyn: It is time to see your Gynecologist for a check-up and exam.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Pelvic pain: Pelvic pain is complex as there are several organs in the pelvis. The ovaries, fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix, bladder, appendix, intestines, colon and rectum can all be the source. Pelvic pain requires and examination to help organize the evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
