U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is it suitable to give cerelac to twin baby 4 months old?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Only with doc's OK: Some think that is too soon. It depends on overall health and whether or not the child was premature. Starting foods too soon can increase allergy risk, according to some experts. So do discuss this first with your doctor, who knows your babies best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Frances Ilozue
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Too early: Not recommended until about 6 months, even then, should use small amount. Main nourishment for babies during the first year of life is breast milk or baby formula when breastfeeding is not feasible. Speak with your healthcare provider to determine what is best for your babies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Culpeper, VA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is baby Vicks okay for my four month old?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Vicks: It should cause any problems. If baby developed a rash then stop it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
