A member asked:

Is it suitable to give cerelac to twin baby 4 months old?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Some think that is too soon. It depends on overall health and whether or not the child was premature. Starting foods too soon can increase allergy risk, according to some experts. So do discuss this first with your doctor, who knows your babies best.

Answered Feb 24, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Frances Ilozue answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not recommended until about 6 months, even then, should use small amount. Main nourishment for babies during the first year of life is breast milk or baby formula when breastfeeding is not feasible. Speak with your healthcare provider to determine what is best for your babies.

Answered Mar 22, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can 5 months old baby can eat cerelac?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...