U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can i give my baby solid food at four months? like cerelac and bescuit ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe: In general this is an individual question as it does not apply to all. In the days before baby food these were the only options we had. In general as long as the baby can safely swallow digestible food you should be safe. Please ask your pediatrician for further guidance before attempting.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Wait to 6 months: It is better to wait till the baby is six months old before starting solid foods. It reduces the chances of the baby developing intolerance to some foods.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
What are the benefits of prolonging solid food for babies?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What is the earliest an infant can start eating solid foods?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Is it okay to give cerelac if the baby has diarrhoea?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can i give my 4 month old baby a rice cerelac ?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
