A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi, can i use olay cc cream while pregnant, im 25 weeks. is that true that any cream we apply goes to the skin not to blood stream??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience in Internal Medicine
Should be fine: But you are right, that remember we are more than just we eat, what you put on your skin(creams, deodarants, etc) are absorbed to - granted though to a much lesser extent, in general, compared to what we eat. You can always ask your OB and if you're really worried just avoid it.
Answered on Feb 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Penetration: My sense is that many chemicals, those in Sun screens being examples, can be absorbed into the blood stream. It is recommended that you don't overuse ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
It would anyway: The heating pad can accelerate the process though, at any rate there is no harm, unless you are allergic to the cream, good luck
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Mund
45 years experience in Rheumatology
A little: You will get some absorption of drug, much less than taking it by mouth. A problem can occur however because the potential side effects of the medicat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Blotchy skin is normally related to some increased fluid in the deeper layers of the skin. This is the same as what happens when your ankles swell. Th ... Read More
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month