U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

prolonged emotional stress makes my pvcs worse and stronger and also pain in my left lower jaw near chin, arm. 3 years heart fully tests and fine. why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fred Gallo
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Stress response: Assuming that you're heart is good, these sound like stress responses and perhaps over concern too. Prolonged stress can result in physical problems, so find ways to reduce stress. Relaxation techniques, meditation, managing thoughts, and energy tapping can help. Consulting a therapist for help with stress is also highly recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
