A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have ptt level high i.e 47 which is leading to miscarriages . is there a way to reduce it and bring down to the normal level permanently ? pls suges

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Scuba
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
High ptt: There are many causes of miscarriage. A high ptt is something that should be investigated among other things for general health, not only miscarriage. The reasons for high PTT can be autoimmune disease, liver disease, including hepatitis or other liver infection or infestation. This is something that should be looked at by your doctor or a hematologist.
Answered on Dec 14, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
16 years experience Family Medicine
OB-Gyn Consult: Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) is a blood test that measures the time it takes your blood to clot. A longer-than-normal PTT or APTT can mean a lac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Perloe
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Miscarriage & APL: Antibodies should be positive on multiple occasions, and not simply IgM class. There are so many other factors that could lead to miscarriage, that if ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Esy: Hcg levels rise during the first trimester fairly rapidlyi.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful: This problem can only be solved by seeing your doctor and being evaluated face-to-face. After a thorough examination, your doctor should be able to t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month