U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 28-year-old female asked:

when hpv leaves the body & pap test is negative, does it mean it's 100% gone? or is it dormant? how is detected and assured that it's gone completely?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
Continue Pap screen: HPV is not something you need to worry about unless it causes dysplasia (precancerous lesions) which you will catch early if you do your regular Pap screening. Once you're negative for the virus, avoid unprotected sex with potentially infected men


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
