U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A member asked about a 60-year-old female:

my wife has periventricular leukodystrophy. she got it at 59 and is now 60. life expectancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Farbman
Neurology 26 years experience
Are you sure of dx?: This is not my area of expertise in neurology, but are you sure it is periventricular leukodystrophy and not periventricular leukomalacia. The former is a condition usually seen in children. The latter is extremely common and is sometimes called small vessel white matter disease. Most patients with a western diet have some degree of this, particularly by age 60, and Aspirin is the treatment.
Dr. Eric Farbman
Neurology 26 years experience
Provided original answer
By the way, if she truly has periventricular leukodystrophy, she should see a neurologist who specializes in white matter disease, likely at a tertiary referral center.
Apr 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I get my baby to let me comfort her when she cries?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Gentle reassurance: By being there for your child, and using soothing techniques: quiet voice and gentle touch, he/she will eventually realize that you will make him/her feel better. It's easy to get frustrated when your own child won't come to you, but be patient and your love will shine through.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is there a difference between female sexual arousal disorder and dysfunction?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Yes: You might just have a dysfunction and it's temporary and may be related to an illness. A disorder needs a little more help to cure.
A 27-year-old female asked:

My daughters doctor says she has HSP what should I do now?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Henoch-Schonlein: The process classified as HSP is usually a simple one with the onset of a disturbing rash, various areas of swelling & some pain. Some patients will have kidney involvement & blood or protein in the urine & pain or swelling can be worrisome. Most cases will self heal over a few weeks & require only observation & pain management. Followup aimed monitoring kidney status is routine.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Broken tibia of a 71 year old female--will it heal well?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Umpredictable: Nobody can predict it. Sometimes fractures do not heal well requiring bone electrical estimulation. If the fracture is large or with too much separation from both borders the orthopodist will recommend surgery.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why is it more difficult for an eighty year old woman to recover from the flu than a thirty year old?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
WHEN YOU ARE 80,: You typically are dealing with aging related conditions like heart disease and diabetes, just to mention the 2 most common. Chronic medical conditions tend to make your immune system a bit more sluggish at times. The good news is, over 80 years you have been exposed to a lot more bugs than someone in their 30's, so your immune "memory cells" have been programmed and are ready to minimize problems.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
