U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A male asked:

Allergic to dust. immunotherapy 10yrs ago improved athsma&sinus. now pm sinus/nasal congestion worsening. using nasonex&montelukast. ok long term?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
No: Go back to your allergist for evaluation. Injections last for a certain period of time - not indefinitely . You want to treT the cause, not just the symptoms. Good Luck.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See an ENT ASAP: Chronic sinusitis complications may include: meningitis, asthma, vision problems and even stroke. See an ENT for proper diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
