U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glendale, CA
A female asked:

Dx w/bad viral infection few days after knee arthroscopy. 27f-enbrel 1yr for ra/sle. how worried should i b about this infction? er just sent me home.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 57 years experience
Check with your Rheu: Check with your rheumatologist. Uncertain there is a link to the viral syndrome after the knee arthroscopy. You could have picked this up in many settings. Usually we advise to hold your enbrel (etanercept) until we are clear whether this is a viral infection or something else.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
