U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Hav h.pylori. treatment is anti biotics and another stomach drug. will 1 week course affect liver function? pre hevy drinker for nearly 1 yr.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Usually not.: although any medication can cause side effects, the usual treatments for H pylori do not often cause any harm to the liver. It is important to take the H pylori medications as prescribed. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
