U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

2 yr old fever 2x a month ranging from 101-103, last two have had no other symptoms. cause? take her to doctor again? recommended blood work?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jose luis Hernandez
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Most likely viral: There is always concern for fevers in a child. However, it is most likely viral f there are only cold or no symptoms and your child is doing well. Of course, you can take her back to the doctor to re-address your concerns. Would not recommend work-up based on these symptoms, but her doctor may recommend some other tests.
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Please evaluate with your pediatrician and check urine as well as blood studies.
Feb 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Why is my 2 year old daughters stool always a shade of green? I rarely give her juice or food coloring so it cannot be the dye...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Normal!: It is not uncommon in some children. If the stool is formed , child is growing i would not worry about it. It is often from green leafy vegetables, coloring agents in the food or simply due to rapid transit from small intestine to large intestine where it normally is tuned brown.
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
