A female asked:
Disclaimer

how long after taking 3 advil (ibuprofen) do i need to wait before taking 15mg meloxicam?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Wait 4-6 hours: Occasionally mixing these drugs may not be harmful, but combining them in high doses or on a regular basis is not recommended due to its higher probability of GI side effects.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Michael Basch
27 years experience Internal Medicine
It's not advisable to take both. Take one or the other
Feb 14, 2015
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Six: hours should do it
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Never mix!: both medications are NSAIDS and can cause gastrointestinal bleeding if taken together, as well as kidney and/or liver issues. Hopefully, you only did ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Advil is the same class of medication as Mobic (meloxicam) and advil used to be prescription only. If you try mobic, (meloxicam) leave off the advil ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
About the same: It depends on the individual. Some people respond better to Meloxicam and others do better with advil (ibuprofen).
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Anti-inflamatory: Both medications are non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (nsaids) . They both will help with inflammation, pain, headaches, etc. However, since they ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month