U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 42-year-old male asked:

Could eyebrow hair removed by razor to stitch wound in child regrow after one year from the accedient , how long to wait to think in transplsnt hair ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla L. King
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Should regrow: Hair growth can be a slow process but you should see some growth around the wound after a few months of the injury. Scarring may prevent full growth at the wound.
Last updated Feb 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
