U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 41-year-old male asked about a male:

eyebrow shaved by razor to stitch cut 3 months ago for child , hair grow but lighter than before what is approximate time to be like the other eyebro?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neigatha Graney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Time Will Tell: 3 yr old "eyebrow shaved 3 mos ago, hair lighter". The return of eyebrow hair can be prolonged after shaving taking weeks to months. Severe, deep skin wounds can lead to destruction of the hair follicle leading to changes in the hair consistency. New hair may be sparse, shorter, or coarse compared to the original hair. With time, there may be return to baseline however these changes could persist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are best ways to help kids develop lifelong healthy eating habits?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. SCOTT SWOPE
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Show by example: Show the child what to eat by setting an example of what you eat this is a long process of many months to years. The amount of exercise will also have to be included.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
