U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 40-year-old female asked:

how do you get rid of extreme belly fat after having a hysterectomy and laproscop. sigmoid colectomy? i have changed all my eating habits and exercise

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Belly fat: I would go back to the surgeon(s) who looked after you and listen to their advice. Surgery may be a good idea but might be expensive and not well covered by insurance.
Dr. Howard Haft
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
No special way: it is difficult or impossible to target the removal of a certain area of body fat other than by surgical means. It is best to apply an overall weight loss strategy and work to strengthen your abdominal muscles through exercise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What might cause stomach pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A lot of things: Gastritis, an ulcer, gall bladder disease, and indigestion can all cause stomach pain after eating. Gas, irritable bowel syndrome, and constipation can cause stomach pain. Severe pin may indicate a blockage in the bowels or appendicitis.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
