A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had brain mri. dr said it shows small strokes that are common in migraine. said don't worry gave me b vitamin. freaking out. is this common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Felix Brizuela
31 years experience Neurology
This can happen: Yes, studies now do show that migraine sufferers do have little areas of scar tissue, believed to be areas of previous loss of oxygen due to constriction of blood vessels due to migraine attacks. As of today, there is no proof that this leads to major strokes in the future. I hope this eases your mind some.
Answered on May 17, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Delcampo
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Adverse Effect: I think perhaps you were given a larger dose than needed or you have a hypersensitivity to this medication. Pseudoephedrine usually used just to decr ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
Consider: psychotherapy in addition to continued following by medical doctors. There are clinics that specialize in chronic pain using cognitive behavioral tech ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
There is: a STATISTICAL association of classic migraine and strokes but single individuals are NOT "statistics"! Diet, Exercise, and control of your lipids will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Optical migraines: can be treated just like regular migraines can be. Especially if you are experiencing them frequently. Make an appointment with a Neurologist for eval ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month