A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Had mole removed - came back dysplastic but no mention if margins clear. Visually clear so Dr. did not take any further biopsy/margins. Should they?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not necessarily: but it should be easy for the pathologist to examine the margins and determine whether the lesion was completely removed.
Answered on Feb 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minas Constantinides
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Margins on mole: Margins are typically reported on most moles. However, if the initial excision was a shave or a close biopsy, where primary goal was to see if it was ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Atypia.: Dysplastic lesions should initially be removed with a 2-3 mm margin. If this was done and the pathologic margins were clean then no further excision i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minas Constantinides
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
False positive: Although previous surgery and/or trauma to an area can create difficult-to-interpret pathologic changes, that does not mean that dysplasia is not pres ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not likely: a previous scar should not make a mole appear to be dysplastic


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month