U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kew Gardens, NY
A 39-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to take claritin (loratadine) 24hr and then theraflu nighttime severe cough and cold a few hrs later before bed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Flu: Yes. BUT please remember that if you do not feel better after 2-3 days, then a visit to your primary doctor is advised. Assuming you have the flu virus, then take those meds, some Tylenol (acetaminophen) for fever and lots of liquid (juice, soup, water). If your cough and other symptoms persist, as I mentioned, schedule a doctor appointment. I do not think the cortisone is a factor at this point. Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
