U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lehi, UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have irregular periods and after 2 cycles of clomid(50mg and 100mg) doctor told that i was not ovulating as the progesterone levels were low(0.6 and 1.6) on cd 21. should i continue trying clomid (clomiphene) ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Pritts
29 years experience
Try higher doses: You could try higher doses of the Clomid (clomiphene) to allow an egg to grow, but should have an ultrasound during this treatment to ensure you have grown 1 egg and not too many!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 35 years experience
Yes: The next step would be to increase the dose. Since you are getting close to the max doses, you should consider seeing a specialist if things dont work in the next month or two.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
