U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 20-year-old male asked:

i have dry red skin on my upper lip and around my mouth.i work in the sun but sunscreen and lotion seem to burn. i've had it for 3 weeks, what is it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Allamon
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Infection: We all touch our face and mouth thousands of times a day. If this hasn't changed with lotion, lip balm, etc, then it is likely an infection. A yeast infection may cause white patches at the corners of your mouth. Bacteria stays red, burns, spreads, and can ooze pus. I recommend that you start with Bacitracin ointment three times a day. If still not better, see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
