A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

20 year old male, good health. would cialis negatively effect the prostate if there is no prostate issue since used to treat bph? used for ed.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Your question: No cialis should not negatively affect the prostate in someone 20 years old
Answered on Jan 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Yu
25 years experience Urology
Enlarged prostate: Cialis 5mg daily has been given approval for use with bph. There is no indication for viagra (sildenafil).
1
1 thank
A 74-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Different: Works differently. Good addition to flomax, (tamsulosin) which i wouldn't stop.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rabii Madi
22 years experience Urology
Safe: Cialis is safe for a young man and is a FDA approved for both BPH and erectile dysfunction. Won't harm your prostate.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
No: Although Cialis is the only ed med approved for bph, 25mg daily viagra (sildenafil) should have similar mechanism of action.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month