A member asked:

Trying to avoid antibios since i had c diff 6wks ago. i now have painful sinus infection. teeth ache, congested. is it ok to let it clear on its own?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Duane Gels answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Need to be seen. : Your situation has nuance. You are right to be cautious. First, CT the sinuses, to confirm active sinusits; if minimal, that's reassuring. Complications like orbital celluitis is serious. And, given your recent antibiotic history, resistant bacteria may be present. Furthermore, data questions role of Abx in chronic (>12wk) sinusitis. Perhaps pain from migraine, too. Need for exam and treatment.

Answered 4/19/2016

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions