A member asked:

Have mild nafld, where only ggt is elevated (didn't drink, but it was still around 120). will liver affect drug efficacy--how well i respond to drugs?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

No: I'm actually wondering how the call was made if only GGT is up -- there's actually a genetic variant in which it tends to run quite high and these folks get accused of being drunks. Your liver should metabolize medications fine; if it's critical, an internist knows how to evaluate you. Your liver might also be asking for more physical exercise. Best wishes.

Answered 1/28/2015

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...