U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wilmette, IL
A 53-year-old female asked:

My husband is on brand keppra (levetiracetam) and dilatin (been on dilatin over 28 years) no seizure for 12 years can we switch to generic, keppra (levetiracetam) brand to expensive?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Antiepileptic: Really need to speak to your doctor. Drugs which require specific levels in the serum in order to be effective may behave differently in generic form and require further adjustment. That being said a generic is certainly an option.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
