U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I want to stop taking dilantin and keppra (levetiracetam) for seizures. is this possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Depends upon: Whether your spells are well controlled. If you have been seizure free for several years, perhaps only one medication is needed. But you cannot safely suddenly stop both meds, as you risk "status epileptics". An eeg may be useful in guiding future decisions, so, discuss with your doctor how to proceed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
