A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm going through a very stressful time now, work overnights & have a hardtime sleeping. i have epilepsy, been seizure free for 8 years now & i'm taking keppra (levetiracetam) & topamax can i take 5-htp to help?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: There should be no adverse interaction!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Insomnia!: 5-htp or melatonin might help, unless otherwise recommended by your doctor. Also, sleep hygiene is worth try.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. John Baker
14 years experience Neurology
Sleep: It is always best to start managing trouble sleeping without medication, such as by entertaining yourself to fall asleep, adjusting sleep hygiene (no exercise/fluids/food within 2 hrs of sleep; no caffeine in pm, regular schedule 7 days/week). If trying a sleep med, especially with epilepsy, i recommend using prescription meds due to our knowledge of their ingredients compared to otc supplements.
Answered on Apr 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Most : Most likely it will harm you. Lsd has been known to cause seizures in some individuals who had no history of epilepsy or previous seizures.
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
It depends: There's no 1-size-fits-all seizure med any more than all kids eat 1 food or wear identical clothes. There are 3 basic types of epilepsy: 1) primary ge ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
33 years experience Neurology
Anxiety/Seizures: Check with your physician for advice, at times Keppra (levetiracetam) may produce anxiety and agitation in patients. In general, treatments for anxiet ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
50 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: She may be too young to have regular cycles. Her underlying condition is more likely to affect cycles than her medications.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month