A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Will i have HPV for life? I am 24 years old with genital warts and a recent LGSIL pap smear. Will my boyfriend of 6 months get the virus too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No, not for life: The immune system clears HPV, although it can take up to 2 years. You can assume your BF has already been infected and even might be the source of your infection (you'll never know). Probably he'll never have symptoms, but should keep an eye out for warts. LSIL is mild; you are at low risk for a serious problem. Follow your doc's advice, and also speak with her about HPV vaccination.
Answered on Sep 16, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
I missed that you were diagnosed with warts as well as LSIL. Sorry. About two thirds of sex partners of people with genital warts get visible warts themselves, so your partner definitely should be on the lookout for them. Presumably you are on treatment for your warts, right?
Jan 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: Catracting HPV infection is the common thing in life; some have symptoms like what you saw "genital warts", and most of others become HPV-carriers wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peterson Pierre
23 years experience in Dermatology
Warts: All genitals warts are hpv and they're all incurable. Certain strains can cause cervical cancer so be careful! no matter how good the sex is, it's n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience in Pathology
Regular paps: In your situation i would suggest you routinely have pap smears at the interval suggested to you by your doctor. You most likely already have the hp ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
There : There in cure for hpv. The good news is that the strains that cause warts do not cause cervical cancer. However you need to continue with yearly pap s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month