U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can you drink wine while taking diflucan (fluconazole)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
How much wine??: I am always leery of these questions. People for whom drinking alcohol in some form is so important that when they are placed on a medication or are having a procedure they want to know if it's ok with alcohol. Not saying there IS a problem, but saying you should at least think about it. 1-2 glasses of wine will not interfere with diflucan (fluconazole) and there are no interactions. Wouldn't recommend more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Side effect of fluconazole?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Fluconazole!: A great antifungual drug. Yes, liver issues are commonly listed (but very uncommon) as a side effect and its effects on the metabolism of other drugs (increasing levels of statins, viagra, (sildenafil) cialis), but they are far more less likely to have these issues compared with other systemic antifungals. I've used it in hundreds of patients without seeing a single major problem.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does fluconazole have any side effects ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Liver demage: Lever demage(hepatotoxicity) is the main side effect along with some minors.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long does diflucan (fluconazole) work 4?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Caspe
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Diflucan (fluconazole): It has a half- life of 30 hours.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is diflucan (fluconazole)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Antifungal medicatio: Diflucan is an excellent oral agent for yeast infections: fluconazole. It is best avoided during pregnancy, though.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Resuming sexual activity after fluconazole ok right away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Foti Chronopoulos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not So Quick: Fluconazole can take days to work and may not work in up to 15% of true cases of yeast infections. Give yourself some time to heal. Otherwise you may end up very sore because tissue inflammed from infection is more likely to swell and/or bleed after intercourse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
