U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

would a dilated aorta root show up on an x-ray?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
May be seen : on chest X-ray. Needs further evaluation with CTA and/or Cardiac Echo. MRI/MRA sometimes performed. Image from aorta repair.com.
Dr. Frederick Tibayan
Thoracic Surgery 23 years experience
Possibly: You can sometimes tell if the aorta is really big on x-ray. Better tests for the aortic root are an echocardiogram, CT scan, or MRI.
Dr. Joel Gotvald
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
Sometimes: A dilated aortic root can sometime show up on a plain X-tray of the chest, but it also can frequency be missed or not seen. If the aorta in this area is calcified it is more likely to be apparent on plain x-ray. Better studies to assess aorta include MRI, CT, catheter angiogram, or echocardiogram. Seek opinion from cardiovascular surgeon if you have additional questions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get an X-ray if I am trying to conceive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Most x-rays are actually safe even during pregnancy. The dose of radiation is normally small enough not to cause any problems for the fetus though shielding the belly is recommended when possible. The simplest thing to do while trying to conceive is make sure x-rays are done before ovulation so you don't have to worry.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get an X-ray during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: If you absolutely need an xray because of a serious medical condition such as pneumonia or a dental abscess then you can get an xray in pregnancy. They will shield your belly to decrease exposure.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do x-rays help to see if I have gout?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mosher
Radiology 32 years experience
Can be helpful: X-rays are particularly helpful in detecting changes in the bone that are caused by gout. When present these are very specific and can confirm the diagnosis; however, bone changes occur relatively late in the disease. The early soft tissue inflammation of gout is very similiar to other causes of swelling such as infection or injury and is not specific.
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it ethical for my family doctor to force me to have my xray in his office and not at a radiology facility?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 14 years experience
Depends: You should be allowed a choice of where to have your radiology studies and lab works done. In cases where the doctor feel that it may be urgent for him/her to look at your xray right away, the doctor may recommend that you get the xray in the office. But to be forced to do so is a different manner.
Dr. Ronald Holzman
Mammography, Breast Ultrasound 47 years experience
Youshould also ask whether study is being performed by the doctor , or an X-ray tech, and whether the study is to be read by a Radiologist
Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
