U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

Should i take vacerilla immunoglobulin if i am pregnant and have been exposed to chicken pox?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: VZIG is recommended if you are within 5 days of delivery to help prevent catastrophic neonatal disease in your baby. It is not generally recommended during pregnancy.The effect on the fetus is variable with sources listing about 4% with evidence of infection, skin scars, etc.This is something you can discuss at length with your doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
