A 76-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what's the likelihood of long term antibiotic prophylaxis resulting in pulmonary fibrosis with nitrofurantoin? mom's getting sequentially recurrentuti

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Pulmonary fibrosis : Pulmonary fibrosis due to nitrofurantoin is rare, about less than 1% reported in literature, but risk increases with age of patient and other medical condition. Symptoms may start to develop after 6 months of treatment. Usually fatigue, dry cough and shortness of breath without fever. Stop the nitrofurantoin if these symptoms develop and see a physician immediately
Answered on May 25, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Help is available: The coalition for pulmonary fibrosis can provide guidance, education and support for families and patients dealing with pulmonary fibrosis. There webs ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience Family Medicine
Antibiotic problems: You can have side effects within minutes up to weeks later. Your symptoms are probably from the medication. Talk to your doctor.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Trimehoprim: Would speak to your doctor about the use of this drug, if not alreadt tried. Do you urinate after sex? That might hel[p as well.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
No: Depending on the injury and symptoms, antibiotics can be prescribed if needed but if a booster tetanus has been within 5 years, giving another tetanus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month