U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

after 4 cycles of chemotherapy should a liver met start reducing in size ? is 16 mm classed large ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Possibly: It depends on what type of cancer. Also depends on how many other treatments the patient has had. Certain cancers respond better than others. 16 mm is not large but also depends if there are more areas of disease. Difficult to answer fully without seeing the scan and without knowing what cancer and what medication was used. Please keep me posted.
Dr. Matthew Fero
Medical Oncology 31 years experience
Kinetics of response: Faster growing tumors tend to respond quicker, but tumors can be resistant. Typically 4 cycles of chemotherapy is enough time to know whether the disease is responding. Whether to continue treatment depends on the goals of care. Stable disease is better than progression, so more treatment may be fine if side effects are manageable. 16 mm is not large yet still represents millions of tumor cells.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

How effective is chemotherapy irinotecan for a liver met and node.? Does it only work in some patients ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Good drug: Irinotecan hydrochloride or Camptosar, (irinotecan) CPT-11 is a chemotherapy drug made from a plant alkaloid known as a topoisomerase I inhibitor. It works by blocking an enzyme in cells called topoisomerase I. needed to keep DNA in shape when dividing. The drug useful in metastatic colon cancer to liver where it can convert the mets to resectable.
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

How long can a Person live who has a liver met , aortocaval node and 1 0.5 CM sub plueral node if chemo Not working ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: It depends on the extent/load of tumor your body has. Patients with small tumors can live much longer than those with more extensive/big tumors. The pace of growth also varies in each case: slow growing cancer can allow you many months or > one year. Fast growing tumors can be fatal in a matter of 6-9 months or even less. it all depends on liver functions which are affected by the extent of tumor

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
