U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A male asked:

does tramadol cause weight gain if ssri's have done so in the past? will the risk of seizures increase if i am also taking 200-300mg/buproprion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
No and yes: No, tramadol should not cause any wt gain, but yes - taking this with bupropion may increase your risk of seizures especially at higher doses. A history of seizures would be a contraindication for using buproprron in most cases.
Dr. Mark Galperin
Pain Management 32 years experience
Tramodol: Tramadol does not increase weight, but you can have a seizures if you take opioids and subaxon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

My estimated baby's weight is over 9 lbs, how can I help ease my back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not much you can do: I assume you are close to delivering. Honestly there is not much you can do at this point. You can try a warm bath or heating pad. You can try lying on your back with a pillow under your knees.
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Could also try OTC Tylenol.
Sep 11, 2013
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will the strain of lifting weights cause premature labor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: If you do not have a history of premature delivery then lifting weights generally does not cause premature delivery. It can however cause back problems or pulled muscles. I recommend not repeatedly lifting anything more than thirty pounds during the third trimester.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I lose weight will my thoracic outlet syndrome pain be less?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Even though I am far from a bean pole, weight loss in general will improve most all disorders (with the exception of emaciation, anorexia nervosa and bulimia of course). Dr. J.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Gave birth, want to loose weight. Eating beans and soup in a can everyday at lunch. Is this healthy?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends on calories: Breastfeeding is a great way to lose weight after delivery. It increases your metabolism and helps you burn more calories. Increase your exercise each day to burn calories as well. Eating well balanced meals is the most healthy diet and i highly recommend keeping a food diary to know how many calories you are taking in. www.tweetwhatyoueat.com is a great easy to use food diary.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Do interferon and ribavirin cause weight changes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Morse
Hepatology 25 years experience
Usually weight loss: Most people lose weight while on combination therapy for chronic hepatitis C because of flu-like or gi-related side effects. Interferon can interfere with thyroid function which can be associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
