A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had mitral valve surgery and have had a post-cold bronchitis (cough, sputum, lethargy) for 3 weeks that is not improving. should i take antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
48 years experience Infectious Disease
See your doctor: Post viral bronchitis and cough can persist for weeks and antibiotics are best avoided. But bacterial superinfection can occur. With your symptoms it would be best for you to be checked out by your doctor.
Answered on Nov 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
IN GENERAL: I would NOT recommend that you take ANY HERBAL REMEDIES with WARFARIN....MANY MANY MANY examples of inter-action of herbal remedies (for example GREEN ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Mitral regurgitation: Mitral valve leakage, referred to as mitral regurgitation, is a steady state and doesn't come and go but can fluctuate in intensity under certain circ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Only with the ok of: Your cardiologist or cardiovascular surgeon.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
30 years experience Internal Medicine
MVP: The new recommendations are against antibiotic prophylaxis unless you have MVP with a murmur. Talk to your doctor about it. Take care!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month