U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

blood diareah mucus in stool. had sigmoidoscopy and colonoscopy with adequate view. all normal other than internal piles. should i still worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Don't think so.: Normal Sigmoidoscopy / Colonoscopy essentially rules out any bad disease of your colon. Sounds like the problem is indeed your internal hemorrhoids. Treat these and see what happens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
