A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my bf has a spider bite on the back of his leg thats about the size of a quarter it was red at first but now it is dark redish purple is this serious?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Kufdakis
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible necrosis: This sounds like the bite may be becoming necrotic. A brown recluse bite frequently acts like this. Your bf should see a physician as he may need to have this area debrided and or may require antibiotics.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Rashid Khan
33 years experience Internal Medicine
See a physician : He may be developing an abscess. You should consult a physician and get treated with antibiotics and incision and drainage if necessary.
Answered on Jun 26, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Dorsey
36 years experience Wound care
Potentially: sounds like a brown recluse spider bite that is progressing. see a doctor and get a tetanus shot if not up to date.
Answered on Aug 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
A little more info: If it is movable and just under the skin, it can b a small inclusion cysts not originating from the knee. Ur scratching has caused the changes u descr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carisa Hines
21 years experience Palliative Care
Bug bite: Any bite that is turning colors may be of concern. I would seek medical attention. I also would not continue to put any ointment on it until you see y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
See a doctor: Put ice on it till you get to the doctor and take an antihistamine like benedryl. You possibly need oral antibiotics. Elevate the foot as much as poss ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
SSee derm: See dermatologist to find out what the cause is for this problem. You may just have hives but this may need biopsy to find out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month