A member asked:

Pain in leg for weeks now there is a hard purple pea sized lump on front of knee with redness. negative us and d dimer. could it still be dvt?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Michel answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

DVT as a rule do not occur on the front of the leg. This pea sized area could be a small node if located on the front of the leg. If there is pain and redness it needs treatment ans see your doctor. If over the knee cap itself it could be a case of bursitis. Please see your doctor soon and do not open this up or manipulate this.

Answered Aug 4, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Chan Hwang answered

Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

The description is not consistent with DVT, and a negative D-dimer makes it very unlikely that you have a deep vein thrombus.

Answered Aug 4, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...