U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 45-year-old female asked:

i'm on my third day taking terry white shakes and now i'm passing wind a lot i'm on lexapro (escitalopram) but this shouldn't make a difference any suggestions?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Normal: Most health shakes provide a large amount of protein to curb appetite and fiber to help purge the colon. Both can increase flatulence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 1, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
