U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 26-year-old female asked:

i am bottle feeding my baby4 weeks old, i left bottle with milk in cold water to cool it i guess i over cool it , can it harm now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julio Pajaro
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Cool formula is ok but your real concern is how long was it out. It may be too old. Most people will say 60min out is time to get rid of milk. I rec not more than 35 - 45 min max. Another issue is why was it so hot that it needed cooling? I hope you are not heating it in microwave. Good luck. Jp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
