U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

If i take 10 mg of lexapro (escitalopram) can i drink on it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bob Ourian
Dermatology 26 years experience
Better not: Using Lexapro (escitalopram) together with alcohol can increase nervous system side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people may also experience impairment in thinking and judgment. You should avoid or limit the use of alcohol while being treated with lexapro (escitalopram). However, this doesn't mean that you can never drink.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is wine okay with 10 mg of lexapro (escitalopram)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Not at same time: I would not suggest taking Lexapro (escitalopram) along with wine. But separately, having a glass of wine with meals should be fine.
Elkhart, KS
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can I die from taking prescribed1 10 mg lexapro (escitalopram)? What are the chances?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Typos are BAD: Lexapro (escitalopram) is prescribed at 10 mg per day - research showed no benefits in most cases at 20 mg. If you intended to ask about life risk at that daily dose - there is none in the warnings. You need not fear dying from it. However, your extra "1 " before 10 mg is a worry. A dose of 110 mg would require immediate medical attention and in some cases, the damage it could do might prove fatal. Take care!
PA
A male asked:

Sir, I was on 10 mg lexapro (escitalopram) for 9 days. Can I just stop?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miroslava Fox
Clinical Psychology 15 years experience
See below: Please discuss that with your psychiatrist or the prescribing provider who knows your medical history.
Brooklyn, NY
A 34-year-old male asked:

Can you take clearatine if I take 5 mg of lexapro (escitalopram)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Claritin (loratadine)?: If this is what you mean - there are no problems with this when taken by a person who also takes Lexapro (escitalopram). Best!

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
