A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i ve low testosterone , but normal periods, i heard that can cause bone loss, how much calcium and vit d per day i should take, ? i am 38 yr old femal

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Relax: You're supposed to have relatively low testosterone, after all, you're a female. If you're having normal menses, you're protected against significant bone loss until menopause. However, if you're caucasian or asian or have chronic illness (liver, kidney, rheumatoid arthritis, etc) or take anti seizure meds, steroids or the like you're more prone. Exercise, take calcium (diet) and vitamin d.
Answered on Aug 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Recent studies have questioned whether supplemental calcium has any benefit for preventing or treating bone loss. I currently do not recommend supplem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Orgasms and libido: Two items to consider 1: See your doctor regarding dry orgasms 2: See a psychologist regarding your loss of libido To my knowledge Testosterone has ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polycystic ovarian: syndrome, see an OBGYN, that does work with this problem, or an endocrinologist. This can be treated.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Unusual place for: And history not consistent with stress fracture. Consult orthorpedic surgeon just to make sure.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month