A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a contrast dye test to cause heart damage that leads to congestive heart failure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Angio: It's possible but very unlikely.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Palpitations: Well, you have palpitations -- it is arrhythmia, and you need to see a cardiologist who will help you find the right treatment and management -.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vishnu Gaiha
51 years experience Cardiology
Contrast: If your kidney function is normal then the contrast should be out of your system in less than 24hrs.Thats why blood test with BUN ; creatinine is done ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
CATH: Angiographic dye is unlikely to cause uti. Sometimes there are UTI like sensations when it is excreted.
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Your logic sounds correct. Your first result had a creatinine of 20 which is exactly at the cut off level for most labs. Most labs classifiy sp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month