A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

been on valium for 7 month and at a low dose of 2.5 mg. if i just stop suddenly will i have withdrawal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
You may : Not a good idea to just stop. Seizures are the main concern, but unlikely at this dose and depends are your predisposition. For chronic users, it is always best to taper down/cut back on benzodiazepine rather than just stopping.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Valium: Valium is metabolized in liver and by products are excreted in urine. The half life is 30-60 hours. So withdrawal symptom can not last this long. You ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Detox from alcohol: I think there are other drugs used for alcohol withdrawal. The benzos, especially valium is considered to be just another pill form of alcohol and are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Should be: Psychologically remember every time you drop the dose youll probably experience an exacerbation of your original symptoms (ie anxiety & pain) and you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Then speak with your doctor. You give no specifics so no other answer is possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month