U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Been on valium for 7 month and at a low dose of 2.5 mg. if i just stop suddenly will i have withdrawal?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 18 years experience
You may : Not a good idea to just stop. Seizures are the main concern, but unlikely at this dose and depends are your predisposition. For chronic users, it is always best to taper down/cut back on benzodiazepine rather than just stopping.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old female:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
