U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 65-year-old member asked:

How big is the tendon risk of levofloxacin. i play racquetball 5 days a week?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Baddley
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
Veryy low: It is a very low risk, especially is you are taking a short course of levofloxacin. The risk is increased in children.
Dr. Daniel Farber
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 24 years experience
Unknown : There is an association between the quinolone medications (most commonly ciprofloxacin) and Achilles rupture but it is not understood why this happens. We do not have a way of knowing who is at increased risk in this setting. You can still participate in sports but be cautious at the first signs of any unusual pain in the Achilles area and modify activity and/or discontinue the drug if noted.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
