A member asked:

How big is the tendon risk of levofloxacin. i play racquetball 5 days a week?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Baddley answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

It is a very low risk, especially is you are taking a short course of levofloxacin. The risk is increased in children.

Answered Apr 11, 2014

6.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Daniel Farber answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery

There is an association between the quinolone medications (most commonly ciprofloxacin) and Achilles rupture but it is not understood why this happens. We do not have a way of knowing who is at increased risk in this setting. You can still participate in sports but be cautious at the first signs of any unusual pain in the Achilles area and modify activity and/or discontinue the drug if noted.

Answered Feb 18, 2015

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why does levaquin (levofloxacin) cause tendon problems?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...