A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my brother lost a testicle at very young age to torsion. he is 30 now and had normal development. can he father children and have normal fertility.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
All he needs is one!: Our bodies are quite redundant. In other words, we can get by w/one eye, one ear, one lung, one kidney, one testicle, etc (not that we'd want to do so). Since you reported he's developed normally, that suggests that his remaining testis is producing enough testosterone and presumably sperm too (very rare to have one w/o other). So he better wear a condom unless he wants children (and/or stds).
Answered on Mar 31, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Howard Usitalo
39 years experience Urology
Yes: Most people with torsion have normal fertility there are some theoretical questions regarding torsion leading to antisperm antibodies but he should be able to father children.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: They are correct. If in doubt have a testosterone and semen analysis.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Testicle Purpose: You are 18 and you have a good testicle. This testicle will produce the needed hormones and sperm for you. The body has all kinds of back up built in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Torsion: Normally the surgeon places a couple of sutures on the other testicle to avoid torsion in the other testicle. This may have caused a small amount of f ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Get him to: a pediatric urologist asap, because his remaining testicle might be at risk of torsion and subsequent loss.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month