U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
de Pere, WI
A 36-year-old male asked:

severe anaphylaxis- do not drink, take any otc or prescription meds or illegal drugs. multi blood work perfect except ggt 215. no food/med allergy. ultrasound, u/l gi, hydascan good. attacks always 3 wk apart?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Se alergy specialist: Anaphylactic reactions are life threatening. Chances are that you have enviromental exposure to a precipitant. May need medications on hand to use immediately a reaction starts while the cause is been figured. Good luck.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Anaphylaxis: You should be evaluated by an allergist, a condition called idiopathic anaphylaxis ir exercise induced anaphylaxis needs to be workes up. Consult an allergist sooner than later. You should also carry an Epipen (epinephrine) on you at all times.
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Is it anaphylaxis?: Have you seen an allergy specialist to do extensive blood work for evaluation? Most anaphylaxis is idiopathic. Have you been evaluated for systemic mastocytosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
