U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 60-year-old male asked:

i have constant upper back pain and neck?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Time to see your doc: At 60 years old, one typical condition to cause your symptoms would be cervical spine osteoarthritis/spondylosis. This can include disc bulging, arthritis of facet joints, narrowing of the nerve canals due to bony overgrowth/bone spurs. This often can be successfully treated with a variety of measures including medications, pt, injections, etc. Of course, there could be several other causes.
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Leanswered
Pain Management 17 years experience
Neck and back pain: The neck and back pain can be caused by muscle strain, spinal stenosis, ruptured disc, nerve impingement ... If your pain persists, you should seek help from a health care provider. You might benefit from a comprehensive evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
