U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Bergen, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

Do hiv acute symptoms go away in 3 days?.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
They can: Acute HIV infection symptoms are very nonspecific (fever, sore throat, etc) and can come and go quickly. If you had a high risk exposure, it is important to obtain testing.

Similar questions

North Bergen, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

Do HIV flu like symptoms go away in 3 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Usually not: Usually they last for a couple of weeks. However if you are at risk, get a test and repeat it in 3-6 months.
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can hiv symptoms start after 3-4 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unlikely: Flu like symptoms may occur a few days to weeks after exposure, just 3-4 days would be highly exceptional.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can symptoms of HIV appear after 2-3 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Not usually: Some, not all, HIV infected people get a flu like illness a few weeks after infection. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hiv-aids/ds00005/dsection=symptoms.

Related questions

A female asked:
What are the acute HIV symptoms?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Is onsillitis a common symptom of acute hiv?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Is tonsillitis a common symptom of acute hiv?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
Can hiv flu like symptoms in acute stage be recurrent? Or it happens only once and goes away...
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
